Cardboard Boat Regatta Winners

2018 Cardboard Boat Regatta Winners

JUDGED AWARDS – YOUTH

Admiral’s Pride

1st – #3 – Wacky Races – Trinity Meadows/Clayton Youth
2nd – #24 – Team Zaruba – Crownover Middle School
3rd – #57 – Mario All-Stars – D. McRae Elementary

Arlington Rotary Rah! Rah!

#42 – Mighty Eagles – Westcreek Elementary/Clayton Youth

FASTEST FINISH – YOUTH

Guppy

1st – #10 Rubber Ducky 1 – D. McRae Elementary
2nd – #8 Unicorn – Harris Packaging
3rd – #2 Viper Vessel – Rodriguez Middle School

Dolphin

1st – #51 Dragonfish – Speer Elementary
2nd – #52 Blue Pegasus – Speer Elementary
3rd – #43 S.S. Coyote – Alice Carlson/Clayton Youth

Whale

1st – #76 S.S. Hale – Lynn Hale Elementary
2nd – #71 Coserv Cruiser – Rodriguez Middle School
3rd – #83 Thor – Remynse Elementary

JUDGED AWARDS – ADULT

Steve Calloway Legacy Award

#303 – Queen of Denial – Poteet Printing Systems

Admiral’s Pride – Guppy

1st – #105 – Gameboy – A Buckle Cow Tipping Association
2nd – #103 – Lyle the Crocodile – Rusty Bucket Racing

Admiral’s Pride – Dolphin

1st – #209 – Fear the Dragon – Harris Packaging
2nd – #200 – Voltron Legacy – LHS Harmon

Admiral’s Pride – Whale

1st – #301 – Wayfinder – Medtronics
2nd – #300 – Dia De Los Muertos – LHS Harmon

Admiral’s Pride – Honorable Mention

Bowie High School Boats
#214 – Buoyant – Tarleton State University

Arlington Rotary Rah! Rah!

#301 – Wayfinder – Medtronics

Titanic

#309 – Step Team – Bowie High School Science Team

FASTEST FINISH – ADULT

Guppy

1st – #100 Deathly Hallows – LHS Harmon
2nd – #107 Viking 1 – Lamar High School
3rd – #111 Athena – Tarleton State University

Dolphin

1st Р#215 Keystone Clan  РTarleton State University
2nd – #211 Big Boaty – Northstar School
3rd – #226 Pratt #3 – Pratt Industries

Whale

1st – #310 Mario Party 8 – Bowie High School Science Team
2nd Р#312  Aloha РBowie High School Science Team
3rd – #309 Step Team – Bowie High School Science Team

Build On Site

David and Angela Chadwick

High School Challenge

Bowie High School