Cardboard Boat Regatta Winners

2019 Cardboard Boat Regatta Winners

JUDGED AWARDS – YOUTH

Admiral’s Pride

1st – #3  Cast Away 20 – Quest Graphics
2nd – #65 Team Zaruba – Crownover Middle School
3rd – #56  Knights – Bonnie Brae Elementary/Clayton Youth
Honorable Mention – #87  Duck Warriors – Crownover Middle School

Arlington Rotary Rah! Rah!

#2  Coco- Carter Park Elementary

FASTEST FINISH – YOUTH

Guppy

1st – #5 Grease Lightning – Harris Packaging
2nd – #7 Queen Llama Wolf – Pratt Industries
3rd – #8 Destiny Legend – Pratt Industries

Dolphin

1st – #62 Blue Pegasus – Speer Elementary
2nd – #63 Rio – Speer Elementary
3rd – #47 SS Sheila – Pratt Industries

Whale

1st – #81 Insane Hurricane – Lynn Hale Elementary
2nd – #88 Pope Mystery Machine – Pope Elementary

Titanic!

#77  Four Winds – Richard J. Wilson/Clayton Youth

JUDGED AWARDS – ADULT

Steve Calloway Legacy Award

#307 Quetzalocoatl – Poteet Printing

Admiral’s Pride – Guppy

1st – #108 One Love – Harris Packaging
2nd – #105 Patrick Star – Arbuckle Cow Tipping Association

Admiral’s Pride – Dolphin 

Not available for judging

Admiral’s Pride – Whale

1st – #308 Minotaur – Harris Packaging/Key Personnel

Admiral’s Pride – Class II

1st – #401 Red Baron – Randol Mill Pharmacy
2nd – #402 Astro – Randol Mill Pharmacy

Arlington Rotary Rah! Rah!

#304 Poke Boat – Bowie High School

Titanic

#301 Orange Crush – Bowie High School 

FASTEST FINISH – ADULT

Guppy

1st – #116 Brad – Paschal High School
2nd – #117 Juan Viking 2 – Lamar High School Robotics Team
3rd – #115 Fishy Freshmen – Paschal High School

Dolphin

1st – #209 All A Cardboard – Pratt Industries
2nd – #211 Cartoon Mayhem – Harris Packaging
3rd – #223 Floatation Device – Northstar School

Whale

1st – #312 Furious 8 – Faith Home School Co-op Granbury
2nd – #301 Orange Crush – Bowie High School
3rd – #308 Minotaur – Harris Packaging

Class II

1st – #403 Mirage – Randol Mill Pharmacy
2nd – #401 Red Baron – Randol Mill Pharmacy
3rd – #402 Astro – Randol Mill Pharmacy

High School Challenge

Bowie High School

River Legacy Foundation Community Champion Award

Harris Packaging

River Legacy Foundation Community All-Star Award

John Sutter – Harris Packaging